Education CS George Magoha on Thursday, April 15, released the Kenya Certificate of Primary Education (KCPE) at Mtihani House in Nairobi.

During the press briefing, Magoha noted that the overall performance in 2020 improved compared to that of 2019.
The top candidate, Mumo Faith Kawi scored 433 compared to 440 marks scored by the best 2019 candidate.

1,179,182 million candidates sat the KCPE exam between March 22 and March 24, 2021. 590,450 candidates of the KCPE 2020 were boys representing (50.07%) and 588,742 were girls representing (49.93%).

The administration of KCPE 2021 examinations was done in a unique manner bearing in mind that the world was facing the Covid-19 pandemic and Kenya’s school calendar was destructed.
“It is the first time that we are releasing results of KCPE in April. And it’s the first time we release the results when our country is busy managing the effects and spread of Covid-19,” Magoha stated.

Further, he stated that the results were commendable and congratulated the teachers for their outstanding work.

He added that all the students would transition to secondary school, adding that form one selection would take place on May 28, 2021.
The CS stated that students from needy backgrounds would give 9000 scholarships from students in needy backgrounds.

Below is a list of top 100 candidates in 2020 KCPE with the marks scored,schools,counties and regionĀ 

Pos Name of Candidate Marks School Name County Region
1 Mumo Faith 433 Kari Mwailu Makueni Eastern
2 Wesonga Nanzala 432 Chogoria Girls Tharaka Nithi Eastern
3 Muriithi Gakena 432 Maseno Girls Boarding Kisumu Nyanza
4 Wanyonyi Samwel 431 Nzoia Sugar Company Bungoma Western
5 Castro Williams 431 Crystal Hill Academy Kericho Rift Valley
6 Tarus Chepkemboi 431 St. Mathews Septonok Nandi County Rift Valley
7 Kipkirui Abiud 430 Lessos Hills Adventist Nandi County Rift Valley
8 Mwangi Margret 429 Karatina DEB Nyeri County Central
9 Bernice Omondi 429 Nairobi Primary School Nairobi Nairobi
10 Kiogora Joy 429 Chogoria Girls Tharaka Nithi Eastern
11 Daniel Mboya 428 Crystal Hill Academy Kericho Rift Valley
12 Njenga Lowell 428 Emmanuel Springs Academy Makueni Eastern
13 Jeff Mutugi 428 Fred’s Academy Meru Eastern
14 Polycup Kiyondi 428 Ober Boys Homa Bay Nyanza
15 Debrah Zawadi 428 Emmanuel Springs Academy Makueni Eastern
16 Amwoma Griffins 427 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
17 KWOBA BLAIR OKUKU 425 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
18 Matagaro Anthony 423 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
19 Deborah Joash 422 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
20 CHEPKOECH CHELSEA 422 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
21 ENOCK KIPROTICH 419 ACK HOLY TRINITY ACADEMY Kericho Rift Valley
22 ORLANDO PEARL SARAH 419 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
23 Emmanuel Carson 417 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
24 OUMA GLORIA MICHELLE 417 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
25 Mong’are Sophine 416 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
26 Mariga Ann 415 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
27 Thomas Ruth 415 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
28 Ogeto Carolyn 414 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
29 WISDOM DANIEL ODHIAMBO 414 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
30 ATWOLI LOUIS OYONDI 414 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
31 Omae Victor 413 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
32 PRINCES JUDY NYAMORI 413 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
33 ARIF MOHAMMED IQBAL ANTULAY 413 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
34 Wisdom Christopher 412 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
35 Mudonge Emmanuel Chahenza 412 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
36 Moraa Nelly 412 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
37 CHRISTIAN KIPTOO 412 ACK HOLY TRINITY ACADEMY Kericho Rift Valley
38 SHEM KIPTOO 412 ACK HOLY TRINITY ACADEMY Kericho Rift Valley
39 Kirwa Carren Cheptum 411 Noiwet Primary School Baringo Rift Valley
40 Onguru Marion Akoth 411 MM Shah primary School Kisumu Nyanza
41 Kiptui Michelle Cheruto 411 White Star Academy lang’ata Nairobi Nairobi
42 Newton Odongo 411 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
43 Osoro Joan 411 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
44 Mchana Walter 410 White Star Academy lang’ata Nairobi Nairobi
45 Mayar Deng Ariech 410 St. Mary Assumption Primary West Pokot Rift Valley
46 Sharrifa Keyla Atieno 410 MM Shah primary School Kisumu Nyanza
47 Sean Okoth Griffins 410 MM Shah primary School Kisumu Nyanza
48 Ruby Awuoro 410 Nairobi Primary School Nairobi Nairobi
49 Crystal Obare 410 Nairobi Primary School Nairobi Nairobi
50 Gilan Lenengwesi 410 Nairobi Primary School Nairobi Nairobi
51 Abigael Asaji 410 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
52 Opiyo Mellisa Chenziz 410 Shofco Kiberia School Nairobi Nairobi
53 Opondo Michelle Nawire 410 Shofco Kiberia School Nairobi Nairobi
54 Esutsa Sandra Muhambi 410 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
55 Shammah Samie Otiende 410 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
56 Orenga Dwyne Mogire 410 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
47 WASIKE GRIFFIN VVAFULA 410 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
48 KEMUMA MICHELLE 410 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
59 Lesley Khalayi 409 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
60 William Njenga 409 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
61 Osieko Bleccy 409 St. Augustine Preparatory Mombasa Coast
62 Ray Ogutu 409 Nairobi Primary School Nairobi Nairobi
63 Ann Nekesa 409 St. Petroc Premier School Embu Eastern
64 Angoyia Adrian Asala 409 White Star Academy lang’ata Nairobi Nairobi
65 Lenox Adika 409 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
66 FAITH CHEMUTAI KORIR 409 ACK HOLY TRINITY ACADEMY Kericho Rift Valley
67 SHARLET EASTER OPONDO 409 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
68 MUKONJERO DELVIN OBUKOSIA 409 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
69 AMANYA LEEZA OTTARO 409 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
70 Lang’at Dione Chepchirchir 408 White Star Academy lang’ata Nairobi Nairobi
71 Sadolyne Mariatta 408 White Star Academy Machakos Machakos Eastern
72 Kariithi Phylis Nyaguthii 408 PCEA Ng’enda Mixed Boarding Kiambu Central
73 Abib Zeraphat 408 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
74 Victoria Wangara 408 White Star Academy Machakos Machakos Eastern
75 Cindy Kwamboka 408 Brighton School Nairobi Nairobi
76 Oyigo Orgine Madedekana 408 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
77 Elvis Mahagwa 408 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
78 David Mwanzia 408 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
79 Apondi Kate 408 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
80 Morara Vallerie 408 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
81 Sam Paris Ndaka 407 Tenri Primaray School Embu Eastern
82 Brian Kang’ethe 407 Tenri Primaray School Embu Eastern
83 Melisa Wangare 407 Eldoret Premier Academy Uasin Gishu Rift Valley
84 Terry Auma 407 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
85 Ken Kipng’eno 407 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
86 Pascal Lawrence 407 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
87 Daisy Aymar Angwenyi 407 Maseno Girls Boarding Kisumu Nyanza
88 Khayumbi Damian Malala 407 MM Shah primary School Kisumu Nyanza
89 Ummikultoum Achieng’ 407 White Star Academy Machakos Machakos Eastern
90 Carmen Maganga 407 Brighton School Nairobi Nairobi
91 Onsombi Inrahim 407 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
92 okengo Esther 407 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
93 Becky Mwangeci 406 White Star Academy Machakos Machakos Eastern
94 Noelle Nafula Kinyulusi 406 Juja Preparatory School Kiambu Central
95 Evans Mungai 406 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
96 Karuga Mark Moses 406 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
97 Audrey Akinyi 406 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
98 Moses Wanda 406 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
99 Charles Nyakako 406 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
100 Evra Okal 406 MM Shah primary School Kisumu Nyanza
101 Prisca Aoko 406 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
102 Kalondu Elizabeth Indimuli 406 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
103 Blaire Neville Nkhomo 406 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
104 Morara Gideon 406 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
105 JALEEN NYANCHAMA 406 ACK HOLY TRINITY ACADEMY Kericho Rift Valley
106 NAFULA JOY NYAROTSO 406 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
107 Sharon mwende 405 Tenri Primaray School Embu Eastern
108 Mwita Calleb Chacha 405 MM Shah primary School Kisumu Nyanza
109 Owili Cecil Lira 405 MM Shah primary School Kisumu Nyanza
110 Kirui Jude Chebet 405 White Star Academy lang’ata Nairobi Nairobi
111 Candy Awuor 405 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
112 Stanley Onyango 405 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
113 Rehard Agumba 405 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
114 Kivudze Janice Mweresa 405 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
115 Alingo Zecky 405 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
116 Karumba Eunice 405 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
117 Nyaenga Stacy 405 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
118 Ombaso Moses 405 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
119 Lakeshina Mogeni 404 White Star Academy Machakos Eastern
120 David Craig 404 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
121 Emmanuel Warui 404 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
122 Martin Mbugua 404 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
123 Nyambura Victoria Mirriam 404 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
124 Marriete Rose Atieno 404 Chetoto Primary Trans Nzoia Rift Valley
125 Okumu Habbib Odhiambo 404 MM Shah primary School Kisumu Nyanza
126 Ogolla Ochieng 404 Bridge International Nairobi Nairobi
127 Fiona Inziani 404 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
128 Wekesa Emmanuel Fredrick 404 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
129 Kigika Peter Lavuna 404 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
130 Ivan Mengesa 404 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
131 Nyarunda Reuben 404 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
132 Onguti Victor 404 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
133 Oendo Isomary 404 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
134 Temu Barrack 404 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
135 KEVIN KIPRUTO 404 ACK HOLY TRINITY ACADEMY Kericho Rift Valley
136 Njonjo Luke Ndung’u 403 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
137 Gloria Julian Maneno 403 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
138 Deborah Chebet 403 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
139 Judith Imali 403 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
140 Paula Liz 403 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
141 Lameck Sekoh 403 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
142 Sean Katua 403 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
143 Peris Jebet 403 Kiptenden Primary Trans Nzoia Rift Valley
144 Celyn Princess Wangari 403 Tenri Primaray School Embu Eastern
145 Utugi Kinyanjui 403 Brighton School Nairobi Nairobi
146 Men Matheri 403 Brighton School Nairobi Nairobi
147 Karoli Favour Virgo 403 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
148 Evelia Brian Amadala 403 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
149 Philip Abel Omenda 403 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
150 Esther Mandela 403 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
151 Onsongo Joshua 403 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
152 Walter Mary 403 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
153 EMMANUEL KIBET 403 ACK HOLY TRINITY ACADEMY Kericho Rift Valley
154 PENNINA CHEPKOECH 403 ACK HOLY TRINITY ACADEMY Kericho Rift Valley
155 JASMINE CHEPKORIR 403 ACK HOLY TRINITY ACADEMY Kericho Rift Valley
156 WASWA GEORGE ANTONIO 403 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
157 OCHUMA MITCHELLE SUMBA 403 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
158 2SHISIA TAMARA KHALUMI 403 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
159 Anthony Mburu 402 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
160 Ryannah Odali 402 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
161 Ianna Cyrel 402 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
162 Venesa Williams 402 MM Shah primary School Kisumu Nyanza
163 Achanga Bravin Gadilu 402 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
164 Angatia Daniel Mwenesi 402 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
165 Jack Busolo 402 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
166 Kingo’ina Jefferson 402 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
167 Nyamari Cynthia 402 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
168 Rehema stacy 402 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
169 Elvis Muriithi 401 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
170 William Njenga 401 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
171 Elijah Kariuki 401 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
172 Njau Mburu 401 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
173 Alvana Mwaura 401 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
174 Leon Nderitu Gitonga 401 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
175 Njoroge Bevverly Wanjiku 401 White Star Academy lang’ata Nairobi Nairobi
176 Akunga Victor Onguti 401 White Star Academy lang’ata Nairobi Nairobi
177 Glen Aguffa 401 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
178 Emmanuel Amusimbi 401 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
179 Leo Mududa 401 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
180 Ongaya George Munala 401 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
181 Kerstine Andenyi 401 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
182 Ajessa Hescalm 401 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
183 Stephene Otwele 401 Moses Mudavadi Primary Vihiga Western
184 Omwange James 401 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
185 Moraa Flavian 401 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
186 Magati Natalia 401 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
187 KABURU MIGUEL EBER 401 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
188 ADOLI BERACAH JOEL 401 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
189 Leah Libese 400 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
190 Adrian Mathew 400 Mudasa Academy Vihiga Western
191 Beth Wairimu 400 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
192 Danelle Wanzu 400 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
193 Angella Mburu 400 Bethlehem Academy Kiambu Central
194 Kapao Hillary 400 Olkejuado Boys Primary Kajiado Rift Valley
195 Gitari Simon Mutugi 400 Bonanza School Embu Eastern
196 Ashley Wanjiru 400 Green Garden School Nairobi Nairobi
197 Jasmine Musimbi 400 St. Augustine Preparatory Mombasa Coast
198 Malaika Amori 400 Tenri Primaray School Embu Eastern
199 Ouma Malyn 400 MM Shah primary School Kisumu Nyanza
200 Mwangi Grace Wairimu 400 White Star Academy lang’ata Nairobi Nairobi
201 Mutua Gladys 400 White Star Academy lang’ata Nairobi Nairobi
202 Omido Bellyn 400 Shofco Kiberia School Nairobi Nairobi
203 Sakwa Crispo 400 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
204 Maturi Collins 400 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
205 Ondimu Byron 400 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
206 Nyaribo Daniel 400 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
207 Nyakundi Stacy 400 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
208 Nyakundi Betty 400 Eronge Adventist Boarding Nyamira Nyanza
209 NJERI SHANICE WAINAINA 400 Booker Academy Kakamega Western
See also  List of Teacher Service Commission secretariat employees 2020

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here