Presenting the results at Mtihani House today, Education Cabinet Secretary George Magoha revealed that over 11,000 students scored between 400 and 500.

A total of 1.2 million candidates in 28,313 centers across 42 counties also felt an improvement in average performance, even as the highest score fell from 433 to 428.

Magata Bruce McKenzie of Gilgil Hills Academy has emerged as the top candidate in the country with 428 points.

Cs Magoha noted that 12 counties registered more girls than boys, including Mombasa, Meru, Isiolo, Tharaka Nithi, Nairobi, Uasin Gishu, Busia, Bungoma, Kakamega, Vihiga, Kisumu and Siaya.

See also  TSC: How to change Salary pay-point for Teachers

 

The number of absentee candidates also declined from 12,424 to 11,500, with the maximum number of candidates (45 per cent) coming from traditional years (between 13-14 years). The number of older candidates (above 19 years) was higher in Garissa, Turkana, Kilifi, Kwale and Mandera.

The number of underage registered candidates also increased from 26,000 to 33,000, with Baringo, Bomet, Kericho, West Pokot and Nyamira recording the highest number of entries.

 

The performance in English Composition, Kiswahili Lugha, Kiswahili Insha, Kenyan Sign Language, Science and Social Studies has seen an improvement over the previous year.

See also  Updated and Comprehensive List Of Unapproved Courses Still Offered In Various Universities

However, there was a decline in the performance of mathematics, English language and religious education.

Female candidates have performed better in the subjects of English and Kiswahili, however, their male counterparts still dominate the STEM subjects. These include sign language, math, science, and religious education.

Marks Distribution:

400-500 Marks – 11,857

300-399 Marks- 315,275

200-299 marks – 578,197

 

List of Top Special Needs Candidates in 2021 KCPE

Name,School and Marks scored. 

See also  KCPE candidates whose schools shut down now knows their fate -Zack Kinuthia

1. Bethany Tatilla Migosi,  Thorngrove Academy    417 marks

2. Grace Nema Katana , Havilla Academy (Mtwapa)

3. Kamau Jackson Ndegwa  , Muthiria School           , 401 marks

4. Musyoka Kings Kevin, Kathwonzweni AIC            , 401 marks

5. Migosi Dominic, Mau Narok EARC                     401 marks

6. Maina Leighton Njagi , Ol Kalau School for the Disabled   399 marks

7. Otieno Barrack Onyango, St. Cecelia Olare

8. Mwachofi Mkawaindi  ,  De Paul Catholic School

Previous articleTop Performing Schools in 2021 as per KCPE Results
Next articleHow To Download KCPE Results For The Whole School
News Post Logo
NewsPost is your education, politics, entertainment, and business news website. We provide you with the latest breaking news and videos straight from the sources themselves.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here